THE ACTOR AS PERSON, THEATRE AS COMMUNION
Dates of event: October 12, 2013 – October 13, 2013
Day 1: Saturday, October 12
12:00 Registration, pick up nametags
12:15 pm: Anton Juan (Notre Dame) - introductory remarks and physical theatre at Notre Dame (Andrews Auditorium)
12:30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: John Rudlin on Jacques Copeau’s legacy to theatre and education (Andrews Auditorium)
1:30 light lunch at Geddes Hall
2:00 – 3:30 lecture (in French with sequential translation): Olivier Fenoy on the Théâtre de l’Arc en Ciel and his development of the legacy of Copeau and Léon Chancerel (Andrews Auditorium)
3:30 coffee break
4:00 – 5:45 two simultaneous workshops - Théâtre de l’Arc en Ciel and the Copeauvian art of expression - Elisabeth Toulet and Iris Aguettant (registration required) (Geddes Hall basement classrooms)
Day 2: Sunday, October 13
11:15 Continental breakfast at Geddes Hall (free for all conference participants)
11:45 – 1:00 Barbara Leigh on the Vieux Colombier and its influence on Drama Schools (Andrews Auditorium)
1:15 – 2:15 lunch at Geddes Hall (free for all registered conference participants)
2:15 – 3:45 Lecture – (in French with sequential translation) Elisabeth Toulet on l’Académie Internationale de Théâtre pour enfants: an international endeavor for countering social exclusion through the teaching of humanism through theatre (Andrews Auditorium)
3:45 – 4:00 coffee break
4:00 – 6:00 workshop - Copeau and commedia dell’ arte - John Rudlin (registration required for participants; observers allowed) (Geddes Hall basement classrooms)
6:00 Hors d’oeuvres
6:20 – 7:30 Lecture-Demonstration: Communal theatre and social concerns – Barbara Leigh and Christy Burgess (Robinson Community Learning Center) (location either Andrews Auditorium or basement classrooms)
Dates of event: October 12, 2013 – October 13, 2013
Day 1: Saturday, October 12
12:00 Registration, pick up nametags
12:15 pm: Anton Juan (Notre Dame) - introductory remarks and physical theatre at Notre Dame (Andrews Auditorium)
12:30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: John Rudlin on Jacques Copeau’s legacy to theatre and education (Andrews Auditorium)
1:30 light lunch at Geddes Hall
2:00 – 3:30 lecture (in French with sequential translation): Olivier Fenoy on the Théâtre de l’Arc en Ciel and his development of the legacy of Copeau and Léon Chancerel (Andrews Auditorium)
3:30 coffee break
4:00 – 5:45 two simultaneous workshops - Théâtre de l’Arc en Ciel and the Copeauvian art of expression - Elisabeth Toulet and Iris Aguettant (registration required) (Geddes Hall basement classrooms)
Day 2: Sunday, October 13
11:15 Continental breakfast at Geddes Hall (free for all conference participants)
11:45 – 1:00 Barbara Leigh on the Vieux Colombier and its influence on Drama Schools (Andrews Auditorium)
1:15 – 2:15 lunch at Geddes Hall (free for all registered conference participants)
2:15 – 3:45 Lecture – (in French with sequential translation) Elisabeth Toulet on l’Académie Internationale de Théâtre pour enfants: an international endeavor for countering social exclusion through the teaching of humanism through theatre (Andrews Auditorium)
3:45 – 4:00 coffee break
4:00 – 6:00 workshop - Copeau and commedia dell’ arte - John Rudlin (registration required for participants; observers allowed) (Geddes Hall basement classrooms)
6:00 Hors d’oeuvres
6:20 – 7:30 Lecture-Demonstration: Communal theatre and social concerns – Barbara Leigh and Christy Burgess (Robinson Community Learning Center) (location either Andrews Auditorium or basement classrooms)